Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Fratercula corniculata (Naumann, JF) 1821
   NamebankID: 8431
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8431   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: AOU 83)
  Aves
    Charadriiformes
      Alcidae
        Fratercula Brisson 1760
          Fratercula corniculata (Naumann, JF) 1821


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Fratercula corniculata (Naumann, 1821)
Fratercula corniculata



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese | Russian
 
Dutch
    Gehoornde papegaaiduiker
English
    horned puffin
French
    Macareux cornu
German
    Hornlund
Japanese
    ツノメドリ
Russian
    Ипатка
    топорок Тихоокеанский



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Fratercula corniculata (Naumann, JF) 1821Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory