Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Puntius
   NamebankID: 870554
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:870554   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Barbonymus
              Barbonymus gonionotus (Bleeker, 1850)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Barbodes gonionotus (Bleeker, 1850)
Barbodes gonionotus
Barbonymus gonionotus (Bleeker, 1850)
Barbonymus gonionotus
Barbus gonionotus Bleeker, 1850
Barbus gonionotus
Puntius Hamilton-Buchanan
Puntius Hamilton, 1822
Puntius Hamilton
Puntius Hamilton Buchanan 1822



Common Names:
Batak | Bengali | Common name | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Italian | Javanese | Khmer | Lao | Laotian | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish | Tagalog | Thai | Toba, Batak | Vietnamese
 
Batak
    Paitan
Bengali
    Rajputi
    Thai sharputi
Common name
    Java barb
Czech
    Parma jávská
Danish
    Javabarbe
    En art barbe
Dutch
    Javaanse barbeel
English
    Java barb
    Javanese barb
    Pa pak
    Puntius carp
    Silver barb
    Thai silver barb
    Thai silver carp
    Javanese carp
    Tawes
    spotted barbs
Finnish
    Lahnabarbi
French
    Barbeau argenté de Thaïlande
    Barbeau de Java
German
    Java-Barbe
Italian
    Barbo di Giava
Javanese
    Bader putihan, Bader
    Keputihan, Putihan
    Putihan
    Bader
    Bader putihan
    Keputihan
Khmer
    Trey chhpin
    Chhpin
    Trey chhpin brak
Lao
    Pa pak
    Pak
Laotian
    Pa pak
    Pak
Malay
    Lalawak
    Lampam jawa
    Lawak
    Tawes
    Lampan jawa
Mandarin Chinese
    爪哇四须魮
    爪哇无须魮
    银无须魮
    爪哇四鬚魮
    爪哇無鬚魮
    銀無鬚魮
Portuguese
    Barbo-cumba
    Barbo de Java
Spanish
    Barbo de Java
    Barbo plateado de Tailandia
Tagalog
    Tawes
Thai
    Pla ta pien
    Pla ta pien khaw
    Pla ta pien sai
    Pla tek kheng
    Pla ta pien khao
    ปลาเต้กเคี้ยง
    ปลาตะเพียน
    ปลาตะเพียนขาว
    ปลาตะเพียนทราย
Toba, Batak
    Paitan
Vietnamese
    Cá mè vinh
    Cá trà vinh



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PuntiusAug 26, 2003 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory