Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Fregata ariel (Gray, GR) 1845
   NamebankID: 8956
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8956   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Zoonomen)
  Aves
    Neornithes
      Neoaves
        Passerae
          Passerimorphae
            Ciconiiformes
              Ciconii
                Ciconiides
                  Ciconiida
                    Procellarioidea
                      Fregatidae
                        Fregata Lacepede 1799
                          Fregata ariel (Gray, GR) 1845


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Fregata ariel (Gray, 1845)
Fregata ariel



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | French | German | Hebrew | Japanese | Russian
 
Afrikaans
    Kleinfregatvoël
English
    least frigatebird
    Lesser Frigate Bird
    lesser frigatebird
French
    Frégate ariel
German
    Arielfregattvogel
Hebrew
    פרגט קטן
Japanese
    コグンカンドリ
Russian
    Фрегат малый



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Fregata ariel (Gray, GR) 1845Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory