Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Gonostoma Rafinesque, 1810
   NamebankID: 925789
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:925789   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Stenopterygii
                  Stomiiformes
                    Gonostomatoidei
                      Gonostomatidae
                        Gonostoma Rafinesque, 1810
                          Gonostoma atlanticum Norman, 1930
                          Gonostoma bathyphilum (Vaillant in Filhol, 1884)
                          Gonostoma denudatum Rafinesque, 1810
                          Gonostoma elongatum Günther, 1878


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Gonostoma elongatum Günther, 1878
Gonostoma elongatum
Gonostoma elongatum Gunther 1878



Common Names:
English | French | Icelandic | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Russian | Spanish
 
English
    Elongated bristlemouth fish
    Bristlemouth
    Elongate fangjaw
    Elongate portholefish
    Elongated bristle-mouth fish
    Long-tooth anglemouth
    longtooth anglemouth
French
    Gonostome a grandes dents
Icelandic
    Kjálkastirnir
Japanese
    ï-yoko-eso
    Ô-yoko-eso
Mandarin Chinese
    长身栉口鱼
    长钻光鱼
    長身櫛口魚
    長鑽光魚
Russian
    Gonostoma
Spanish
    Cepillon
    Luciérnaga dentada



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Russian
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gonostoma Rafinesque, 1810Aug 26, 2003 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory