Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Gallinula nesiotis Sclater, PL 1861
   NamebankID: 9276
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9276   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Zoonomen)
  Aves
    Neornithes
      Neoaves
        Passerae
          Passerimorphae
            Gruiformes
              Ralli
                Rallidae
                  Gallinula Brisson 1760
                    Gallinula nesiotis Sclater, PL 1861


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gallinula nesiotis Sclater, 1861
Gallinula nesiotis
Gallinula nesiotis P. Sclater, 1861
Gallinula nesiotis P. L. Sclater, 1861



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese
 
Dutch
    Tristanwaterhoen
English
    Tristan Gallinule
    Tristan Moorhen
    Gough Islands Coot
French
    Gallinule de Tristan
German
    Tristanteichhuhn
Japanese
    トリスタンバン



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gallinula nesiotis Sclater, PL 1861Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory