Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Gogo
   NamebankID: 928025
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:928025   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Mochokidae
            Synodontis
              Synodontis afrofischeri


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Salacia laevigata
Synodontis afrofischeri Hilgendorf, 1888
Synodontis afrofisheri Hilgendorf, 1888
Synodontis afrofisheri



Common Names:
English | Finnish | Luo | Luo (Kenya and Tanzania) | Mandarin Chinese | Numee | Swahili
 
English
    Fischer's victoria squeaker
    Marbled Victoria squeaker
Finnish
    Mokkaripsimonni
Luo
    Okoko
Luo (Kenya and Tanzania)
    Okoko
Mandarin Chinese
    阿氏歧须鮠
    阿氏歧鬚鮠
Numee
    Ngere
Swahili
    kolokolo
    Ngonje
    Ngere



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ariidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Portuguese
Scientific Name
Spanish
Swahili



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GogoAug 26, 2003 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory