Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ammophila W. Kirby 1798
   NamebankID: 9698846
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9698846   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Hymenoptera
          Sphecidae
            Ammophila
              Ammophila nigricans


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    thread-waisted wasps



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sphecidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ammophila W. Kirby 1798Sep 27, 2006 Fauna Europaea
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory