Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Brassica juncea (L.) Czerniak.
   NamebankID: 9739287
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9739287   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          rosids
                            Eurosids ii
                              Brassicales
                                Brassicaceae
                                  Brassica
                                    Brassica juncea
                                      Brassica juncea var. crassicaulis
                                      Brassica juncea var. gracilis
                                      Brassica juncea var. megarrhiza
                                      Brassica juncea var. multiceps
                                      Brassica juncea var. multisecta
                                      Brassica juncea var. rugosa
                                      Brassica juncea var. strumata
                                      Brassica juncea var. tumida
                                      Brassica juncea var. utilis


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Brassica juncea (L.) Czern.
Brassica juncea
Brassica juncea (L.)



Common Names:
Bengali | Bulgarian | Common name | Czech | English | Finnish | Hindi | Japanese | Latvian | Lithuanian | Polish | Russian | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Ukrainian
 
Bengali
    Rai
    pasai
Bulgarian
    Горчица сарепска
    Gorchitsa sarepska
    Gorčica sarepska
Common name
    brown mustard
    Indian mustard
Czech
    Hořčice černá sitinovitá
English
    India mustard
    Indian mustard
    chinese mustard
Finnish
    sareptanasinappi
Hindi
    Rai
    pasai
    lahi-sag
    लईसाग
    पसाई
    राई
Japanese
    karasi-na
Latvian
    Sareptas sinepes
Lithuanian
    Sereptinis bastutis
Polish
    Gorczyca sarepska
Russian
    gorčica sareptskaja
    горчица сарептская
    gorčica sareptskaja astrachanskaja
    горчица сарептская астрацханская
    Gorchitsa sareptskaya
Slovenian
    Siva gorčica
Spanish
    mostaza de Chine
    mostaza de India
Swedish
    sareptasenap
Ukrainian
    Hirchytsya sareptska



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Brassicaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Brassica juncea (L.) Czerniak.Dec 13, 2006 Missouri Botanical Garden
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory