Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Helicolenus dactylopterus subsp. dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809)
   NamebankID: 9919702
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9919702   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Sebastidae
            Helicolenus
              Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809)
                Helicolenus dactylopterus subsp. dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809)


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Helicolenus dactylopterus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809)
Helicolenus dactylopterus dactylopterus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Albanian | Catalan | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Icelandic | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | Wolof
 
Afrikaans
    Jacopewer
    Jakopewer
    Jac
Albanian
    Shkerp i thellesise
Catalan
    Penegal
Creole, Portuguese
    Fanhama
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Fanhama
Croatian
    Bodečnjak veliki
    Bodecnjak veliki
Danish
    Blåkæft
Dutch
    Blauwkeeltje
English
    rockfish
    jacopever
    Rosefish
    Blue-mouth
    Blue-mouth redfish
    Blackbelly rosefish
    Jac
    Bluemouth rockfish
Faroese
    Kjaftsvarti kongafiskur
Finnish
    Sinisuusimppu
French
    Sébaste chèvre
    Rascasse du nord
    Rascasse du fond
German
    Blaumaul
    Blaumäulchen
Greek
    Lipsos
    Λειψός
    Σκορπιδομάνα
    Σκορπιομάνα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Lipsos
    Λειψός
Icelandic
    Svartgóma
Italian
    Scorfano di fondale
    Chicchiriddí
    Scarpena
    Badasso
    Capa arze
    Chiriddí
    Cipudda 'i funnu
    Curdane
    Occhibeddi
    Scarpenin de fondo
    Scorfano 'e funnale
    Scorfinu 'mperiali
    Scorfunu de funnu
    Scorpano bastardo
    Scorpena bastarda
    Scrofane de funnale
    Scurpenin
Maltese
    Cippullazza ta' ghajnha
    Cippullazza ta' l'ghajn
    Cippullazza tal-fond
    Skorfna imperjali
Mandarin Chinese
    斑無鰾鮋
    黑腹無鰾鮋
    斑无鳔鲉
    黑腹无鳔鲉
Norwegian
    Blåkjeft
Polish
    Sebdak
    Sebdak przyladkowy
Portuguese
    Cantarilho
    Requeime
    Rascasso
    Galinha-do-mar
    Roncaz
    Cantarilha
    Cantarilho-legítimo
    Galinha rúbia
    Papa-jaca
    Ronca
    Roucaz
    Acantarilho
    Boca-negra
    Cantariz
    Rocaz
    Serrão
    Cabra
    Fanhama
Russian
    Sinerotyi okun'
Spanish
    Rouget
    Cabra
    Gallineta
    Cabra de altura
    Rascasio rubio
    Pollico
    Pollo
Swedish
    Blåkäft
Turkish
    Iskorpit baligi
    İskorpit balığı
Wolof
    Teyentan



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sebastidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Helicolenus dactylopterus subsp. dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809)May 23, 2007 FishBase
Froese, R
Pauly, D
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory